PR casting help again....

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PR casting help again....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Suffolk UK
    Posts
    223
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Steven
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PR casting help again....

    Trying some glitter blanks but the bloomin' stuff keeps sinking. Is there a way to prevent this or am I just not using enough?

    Trying to finish work early so I can get in the shed.

    Find me on Facebook "The Pen Shed".

     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Doncaster
    Posts
    246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Scott
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Finer glitter and letting the resin thicken before pouring.

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk

     
     
  3. Thanks Steve68 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    21,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Some work some do not great tip Scott.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  5. Likes Steve68 liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.
    Posts
    19,873
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Mark
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Stick the glitter to the tube first, before pouring the resin.

    COOPER 01/08/1998-31/01/2012

     
     
  7. Likes Steve68, Gadget-UK liked this post
  8. #5
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    235
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Tony
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wm460 View Post
    Stick the glitter to the tube first, before pouring the resin.
    That method also worked for me when I made several earlier this year.
    Tony

     
     
  9. Thanks Steve68 thanked for this post
  10. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Suffolk UK
    Posts
    223
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Steven
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Unique View Post
    That method also worked for me when I made several earlier this year.
    Tony
    Going to try that method tomorrow.
    Trying to finish work early so I can get in the shed.

    Find me on Facebook "The Pen Shed".

     
     
  11. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Astley
    Posts
    3,495
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    John
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Paint the tubes the same colour as the glitter, then roll the wet tubes in the glitter on the end of a dowl.
    Kind regards John.

     
     
  12. Thanks Steve68 thanked for this post
  13. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Poole. Dorset. UK
    Posts
    290
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Colin
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fortress View Post
    Paint the tubes the same colour as the glitter, then roll the wet tubes in the glitter on the end of a dowl.
    What John said.
    Works a treat
    I am a novice.. Have been since the day I was born

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •