Question about Amazing Clear Cast and Moulds

User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Question about Amazing Clear Cast and Moulds

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Worksop
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    David
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question about Amazing Clear Cast and Moulds

    I'm having a dabble at casting blanks using Amazing Clear Cast and a home made HDPE mold.

    The casting is with the resin is going OK after following methods of use from youtube. My only problem is the really strong meniscus I get on the top surface of the blank when the resin sets.
    To get a square blank I have to saw down thew top surface to remove the "lip" caused by the meniscus.

    Is this normal when using HDPE? and will I have the same problem if I change to silicone molds?

    I really like the castings so I will probable but some commercial molds it is just picking the right material.

    Thanks


     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    7,582
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Ted
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nothing to do with the HDPE David, it's probably just the resin shrinking a fraction as I have usually found or that's what I believe anyway! let me know if you can get a perfectly square blank what ever mould you use with casting resin...
    I haven't really lost my mind! It's backed up on a cd somewhere!

     
     
  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,258
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunately that is normal David, nothing to do with the mould material. If you donít already do so, warming the mould prior to casting may help reduce it a little.

    All the blanks that go on our website are cut and or sanded to make them square then polished for Aesthetics. If using the blanks for just your own use, you should be able to use them straight from the mould, as itís what they look like prior to turning doesnít really matter.
    www.PenBlanksAndMoulds.co.uk
    Quality Artisan Pen Blanks & Casting Moulds for Pen Turners
    including our own version of the Resin Saver Mold the "Less-Resin" Mould

     
     
  4. Thanks Bunsen thanked for this post
    Likes Morse liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Chris
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have cast with polyester and epoxy and they all shrink and leave that lip on the top.
    You have to make sure the mould is filled to the top with resin to allow for it.
    You can bandsaw them square but I turn them as cast

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •