Mould release for PVC pipe

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Mould release for PVC pipe

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Melanie
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny James View Post
    so I've just had a look at some video's on casting round blanks and they look to be using different PVC pipe to you.

    You are using pipe for waste water if you look at there mould they are using pipe intended to supply water under pressure so I would think the inside walls of that pipe is designed to have a very smooth walls so partials in the water will not stick where the waste pip is finished to a lower spec.

    I would change your pip first to 16/22 mm supply pipe used in pluming I think it's called flow right it is available at b&q

    look at his pipe

    James
    d

    Thank you! I think you might be right, I’ve been looking at the pipe and it is quite rough inside so I think I’m fighting a losing battle.. I tried 4 different releases yesterday - Vaseline, a specialist spray silicone, another non silicone release spray and a cheap graphite oil spray i picked up from Lidl for something else a while back. The only one which released was the graphite oil one, but it was still a struggle and I’m not sure if it was a one off.


    I bought the pipe I have from B and Q.....I bought both types of pipe they had in stock; this and a barrier pipe. The barrier pipe looked promising...the pipe was smooth on the inside, but my first trial of resin stuck to it like glue


     
     
  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Rugby
    Posts
    150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    James
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the pipe I would try is speedfit 22mm here is the link JG Speedfit 22BPEX-78028 Push-Fit PE-X Pipe 22mm x | PEX Pipe | Screwfix.com and John Guest Speedfit Plastic Pipe - 22mm x 2m | Wickes.co.uk it's even available at amazon and ebay screwfix is open on Sunday's so is wickes let me know how it goes

    James

     
     
  3. Thanks fingwe thanked for this post
  4. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Melanie
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny James View Post
    the pipe I would try is speedfit 22mm here is the link JG Speedfit 22BPEX-78028 Push-Fit PE-X Pipe 22mm x | PEX Pipe | Screwfix.com and John Guest Speedfit Plastic Pipe - 22mm x 2m | Wickes.co.uk it's even available at amazon and ebay screwfix is open on Sunday's so is wickes let me know how it goes

    James
    Thanks very much, they seem very similar to the barrier pipe I got from B and Q, so maybe I’ll have another go with that tomorrow, repeating the experiments with the different mould releases, and see if it’s any better. Hopefully one or more of them will do the trick!

    Thanks very much for your help!

     
     
  5. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    2,488
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Alan
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Following with intrest this is on my get round to it list

     
     
  6. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Melanie
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just to report back- I tried the barrier pipe I had, with all of the different releases, and none of them will release. So I think my only option is to cut the pipe lengthways and then secure it before pouring the resin in. Hopefully that will allow it to release.

     
     
  7. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    County Durham
    Posts
    9,597
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Bill
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

     
     
  8. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    1,324
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    William
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fingwe View Post
    Just to report back- I tried the barrier pipe I had, with all of the different releases, and none of them will release. So I think my only option is to cut the pipe lengthways and then secure it before pouring the resin in. Hopefully that will allow it to release.
    Sounds like a good idea.

     
     
  9. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    134
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Peter
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Polyester casts in PVC can work in part because PR shrinks a little while curing. Epoxy and Alumilite don't shrink so are that much harder to get out. I think you should either go to the clear tube casting where the tube is left on the blank when done and you turn it off when you want to make a pen. Or you make your own moulds from silicone that can be flexed off the cast blank. Tin cure silicone (pink) works well with PR and Alumilite and platinum curing silicone (blue) is needed for epoxy and Alumilite. You basically make a plug that will be the finished blank and anchor it in a mould, plastic container, box etc. Wax it or spray with mould release and then add your silicone rubber. Degassing under vacuum is recommended and if you will be pressure casting then pressure the silicone unless you use a stiffer one. The higher the number the stiffer and harder the cured silicone. When cured pull off the silicone and you can then put in some mould release and cast your blank. When a blank cures you can flex the silicone to get it off. Make a good mould and take care to always put mould release in it and you can get 50 to hundreds of casts from it. I've used a PTFE dry spray lubricant as a mould release (made for the job) the few times I cast epoxy because I don't like silicone lubricants in my woodworking shop. It contaminates everything and causes fisheye problems with finishes.

    Pete

     
     
  10. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you seen our vertical casting moulds Melanie? These are what we cast all our round blanks in using Alumilite.
    Quality Casting Moulds for Pen Turners, including our own unique Less-Resin Mould.

    2460D1BB-4FB9-4F4B-A871-6836F5CF17EF.jpg
    www.PenBlanksAndMoulds.co.uk
    Quality Artisan Pen Blanks & Casting Moulds for Pen Turners
    Made in the UK by Paul & Jackie Buckley

     
     
  11. Likes 21William liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •