Cutting Urethane Alumilite

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cutting Urethane Alumilite

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Tom
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Cutting Urethane Alumilite

    Hi Everyone,

    Firstly I'd like to say hello as I'm new to the forum and wanting to gain more knowledge on turning, cutting and resins.

    Hope everyone is keeping well at the minute given the circumstances.

    Been reading the forum as theres a lot fo great information on here so will certainly be posting regular.

    Question if any of you guys have any answers. I have some resin blocks of Alumilite Clear Cast urethane resin and a 1bhp Axminster trade band saw. I normally use epoxy resin and find this band saw on a 12mm wide 3-4 vari tooth band saw blade from tuff saws perfect for cutting. However with the alumilite urethane it just doesn't cut one bit and blunts the blade after just a 160mm of cutting.

    Would you have any helpful tips or any blades that would be suitable for cutting this urethane resin at all?

    Thanks for your time,
    Tom


     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chatham
    Posts
    687
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Frederick
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hiand welcome

    I have cut massives amount of Aluminite. i find that cutting polyurethane clogs the blades teeth very quickly giving the impression that it is blunt. I clean my blades regulary with Acetone which seems to help. Other than that, I can't be of much help....

    Cheers etc
    Frederick

     
     
  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Co. Down N Ireland
    Posts
    856
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Alan
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Welcome to the forum, Tom.
    Can't help with the alumilite question though.
    Alan

     
     
  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Tom
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you, will give this a go.

     
     
  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.
    Posts
    21,729
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Mark
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    G'Day Tom,

    Welcome to the forum from the cold centre of Aust.

    1177842-Cartoon-Of-A-Woman-Waving-An-Australian-Flag-By-A-Giant-Beer-Royalty-Free-Vector-Clipart.JPG

    Cheers,
    Mark

    COOPER 01/08/1998-31/01/2012

     
     
  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    23,608
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only blades I use on the main bandsaw are the tough ones,more expensive but in Australia the burl is fearful heavy and makes for me necessary first step. Also letting the feed speed to be determined by the cut you get.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Colebrooke, Devon
    Posts
    4,513
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Phil
    Mentioned
    40 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Hi Tom - welcome to the forum.

    I use a "skip blade". I agree with Frederick that a clogged blade can make it seem blunt, and that is possibly what's causing your problem, however, a skip blade has alternately set teeth and every 5th tooth missing, so it clears the swarf more easily and has less tendency to clog. You might have to ask your supplier for one if they don't have them on their website, but most can supply them - or change your supplier if they can't help.
    www.beaufortink.co.uk
    Beaufort Ink on Facebook
    Top quality nibs, inks and refills, pen kits, tools and supplies for discerning pen enthusiasts and makers.
    Agents for Bock nibs.
    Specialist supplies for kitless pens and custom pen makers.

     
     
  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Peter
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Curious if anyone has tried to put a light coating of wax on the blade to keep it clean. Back spin the blade with the wheel by hand and rub the blade with paraffin wax or paste wax and rag. It might be enough to keep the plastic from sticking to the blade.
    I haven't tried it myself.

    Pete

     
     
  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Whickham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
    Posts
    159
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Joseph
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello and Welcome to the Forum.


     
     
  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Tom
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Phil. I now have some blades on order from Ian at tuff saws. Will give these a go then look into a skip blade.

    Thanks Tom

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •