Glueing tubes into blanks .... what am I missing?

User Tag List

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Glueing tubes into blanks .... what am I missing?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Simon
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Glueing tubes into blanks .... what am I missing?

    Hi guys

    I've just started turning pens and am delighted with the few I've completed, all be they simple ones. I've gone and ruined a few blanks, both wood and acrylic, as a part of my learning process. All well and good.

    However, I can't for the life of me get the brass tubes to stick in the flipping blanks (wood or acrylic). All 6 I had ready today spun loose. I've tried all soprts of things but to no avail. So far I've tried the following ...

    Different glues. I've tried CA (standard superglue), Gorilla, a CA glue that says it's more flexible and another strong/flexible one.

    I've given them far longer to cure than the minimum.

    I've been roughing up the tubes, from mild to sending them down to the docks, dressed in a tutu and shouting "hello sailor" to anyone that passes!

    I'm using a pen mill.

    I'm being extremely gentle when first starting on the blank, to avoid catches etc.

    Drilling out using a chuck in the lathe, new drill bits (holes are nice and clean). Even bought a bit from the pen kit supplier in case there was something special about that.

    Pen tubes are in theory 10mm, in practice closer to 9.75 .... tubes slide in easily, small gap if anything. However, 9.5mm bit and they won't fit.

    Have tightend up on the mandrel, probably overly so at times.

    Have tried with traditional and carbides - neither is better/worse.

    Have tried making tubes damp so glue expands a little.

    When the tubes come lose (sometimes using the pen mill but more often when turning) it appears the glue has adhered well to the tubes.

    Help and advice needed please. I'm running out of ideas and can't for the life of me work out what I'm doing wrong, as I'm sure this shouldn't be this hard. It's spoiling the fun as it's too frustrating to glue up 10 tubes/blanks and only get one, maybe two, that don't come lose.



     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    22,948
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Using sandpaper I rough the brass around I figure if I go lengthways least resistance later.

    I use Gorilla Glue (the one that expands) liberally in the tube and on the brass (messy but use gloves). Always rubber band end for end. Use a slice of potato in the entry end wiping it clean before glueing.

    Don,t like using a pen mill as such ,use a face plate device.

    try to be gentle going from square initially using just enough tightness on the mandrel.

    Always ream inside the brass carefully after gluing and ream lightly the lip of the brass either end.

    When turning I turn from each end,never have a blank failure.

    Welcome to the forum, have success.

    Peter.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  3. Thanks Natator thanked for this post
    Likes Vic Perrin liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Simon
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE=Penpal;320775]

    Using sandpaper I rough the brass around I figure if I go lengthways least resistance later.

    I've been going around the tube, I'll try lengthways.

    Quote Originally Posted by Penpal View Post

    Don,t like using a pen mill as such ,use a face plate device.
    Very nice setup. A future project for me :)

    Quote Originally Posted by Penpal View Post

    try to be gentle going from square initially using just enough tightness on the mandrel.
    Yup, been trying and am adept at failing at that it seems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Penpal View Post

    Always ream inside the brass carefully after gluing and ream lightly the lip of the brass either end.
    Never thought of this, I'll definitely try it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Penpal View Post

    When turning I turn from each end,never have a blank failure.

    Peter.
    Ohhh, I'll give that a try as well. I've been turning evenly, well sort of, down the whole length.

    Is it normal for the tubes to be a really lose fit prior to gluing?

    Thanks for the tips there Peter, lots there I can use to hopefully get this working :)

     
     
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Simon
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE=Natator;320776]
    Quote Originally Posted by Penpal View Post

    Using sandpaper I rough the brass around I figure if I go lengthways least resistance later.
    Oops, misread. Seems I have this one right :)

     
     
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    wrexham
    Posts
    5,049
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Keith
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I always use gorilla glue Simon as it expands to fill the gap between blank and tube, never have a problem.
    When all else fails read the instructions

     
     
  7. Thanks Natator thanked for this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Welcome to the forum Simon, not sure where your going wrong! when using the gorilla glue how long do you leave the glue to dry before working on the blank? I always leave the blanks that I glue with goriilla glue overnight. Also I always round the corners of the blanks on the sander to give a head start on the turning, it also imposes less stress on the glue joint.
    www.PenBlanksAndMoulds.co.uk
    Quality Artisan Pen Blanks & Casting Moulds for Pen Turners
    including our own version of the Resin Saver Mold the Less-Resin Mould

     
     
  9. Thanks Natator thanked for this post
  10. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    kent
    Posts
    2,612
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    mark
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, I use a set of calipers to measure the tube and match to the best drill bit( never trust the manufacturer recommended size). I don't rough the tube but do use Gorilla PU.....I insert into the blank on the end of a mastic tube nozzel, with a twisting motion to ensure even coverage..... generally leave overnight, just cos I always try to work in advance.....not had a failure in a looong time.
    Watch out next week
    I only open my mouth...to change feet...
    www.turningmatters.co.uk

     
     
  11. Thanks Natator thanked for this post
  12. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Astley
    Posts
    4,374
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    John
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello and welcome Simon, I cannot add anything to what's already been said, but the tubes ideally should be a snug fit not too loose. I hope it will all come together for you very soon, keep on enjoying the ride.
    Kind regards John.

     
     
  13. Thanks Natator thanked for this post
  14. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Rugeley Staffs
    Posts
    8,177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Vic
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I always rough the tubes first and seal the ends of the tubes with dental wax. On acrylic I use a standard CA and take the edges off the blank on a sander prior to turning. I use these blanks only a few mins after glueing up. Over the past 10 years or so I have had very very few failures.

    On wooden blanks I used Gorrilla Glue and always moisten the blank before glueing and seal the ends of the tube with wax and rough the surface of the tube up a little. I leave these overnight before turning and again only very very few failures.

    Both wooden and acrylic blanks are squared in a disc sander prior to turning as I am not keen on the pen mill.

    I always size my tubes in a drill gauge and select the tightest corresponding drill possible as sometimes the manufactures given drill sizes can differ a little.

    All my drilling is done on the lathe.

     
     
  15. Thanks Natator thanked for this post
  16. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I also use a drill gauges (both metric & imperial) to match the blank with a drill bit thatís the best fit.
    www.PenBlanksAndMoulds.co.uk
    Quality Artisan Pen Blanks & Casting Moulds for Pen Turners
    including our own version of the Resin Saver Mold the Less-Resin Mould

     
     
  17. Thanks Natator thanked for this post

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •