Making a Segmented Pen Using Corian

User Tag List

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Making a Segmented Pen Using Corian

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    15,618
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Jim
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Making a Segmented Pen Using Corian

    To make this pen I have used Red and White Corian, each piece is roughly around 150mm in length and 12mm square. I have also used black plastic in between the Corian when I began to glue up.


    These blanks were bought as you see then; the plastic is cut to fit the width of two pieces of corian when glued together, once all the pieces are glued using medium CA, it looks like this.


    Once the glue has dried it is time to cut the block in half, this is so it can be drilled to fit a 7mm brass tube.


    Now is the time to use the sander and square the blank the best you can ready for the drilling. To drill the hole I do this on the lathe as I find that I get much better results cantering the hole.


    Now using the bandsaw I cut the blanks into squares, these can vary depending on what type of pen you are making, I roughly use between 4 and 6 millimetres as my minimum and maximum.


    Once I have cut the squares I run both sides over a piece of sandpaper just taking off any bits of corian from the cutting. Then using turps I clean both edges of the squares ready for gluing. Also I make sure that I run the brass tube through each hole making sure that they are free of the plastic

    On this occasion I have built up the squares off-set rather than them being level in alternate colours.


    Once each blank is built up I place them in the vice and wait for the glue to go off before I sand off the edges ready for turning


    I leave the blanks to dry over night before I begin to work on them. The first thing I do once dried is get rid of some excess corian, either by the bandsaw like this one (below) or by sanding.



    After I have finished turning the pen I then sand from 240, up to 400. Next I use micro mesh wet and finish it with two coats of Hut Gloss Plastic Finish


    The picture in not to good as it was getting late when I took the picture, you can see the shadows from the trees in the background.

    Downloadable PDF Below ...
    Attached Files Attached Files


     
     
  2. Thanks Winemaker, donwatson thanked for this post
    Likes Woodski, ilya, bigbob, rowdyyates115, Makey11 and 2 others liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,668
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Andy
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thats a good tutorial Jim, and a nice pen. When i turn corian i only place one blank on the rod as i get a lot of wobble with two on it do you know why?

     
     
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    15,618
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Jim
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure Andy without actually seeing the issue? Thou it could be that your mandrel is bent, or you don't have it tight. Can't see any other reason why it should bounce.

     
     
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Basingstoke, Hampshire
    Posts
    3,775
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's a fantastic tutorial, Jim. Thanks a ton for it. I'm going to try it with some wood blanks and will use 0.5mm ally for the sandwich. Will put up pics once done.

    David

     
     
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    146
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes it is nice and i look forward to seeing it in wood also.

     
     
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    15,618
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Jim
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimjam66 View Post
    That's a fantastic tutorial, Jim. Thanks a ton for it. I'm going to try it with some wood blanks and will use 0.5mm ally for the sandwich. Will put up pics once done.

    David

    Your welcome David, i hope it helps you with future pens, look forward to seeing your segmented pen.

     
     
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Pine Island,Texas, USA
    Posts
    54
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jim, with your Slimline pens, I really like the slightly larger barrels with the tiny taper on the upper end of the lower barrel to make the center band and upper barrel stand out slightly.
    Now a dumb question. On the plastic center bands, Do you glue the plastic on the end of the upper barrel to turn it as one piece or make the plastic center bands as a separate piece? Also, what is the source (type) of material you use for center bands?
    taper.jpg
    Thanks Old Corky

     
     
  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    15,618
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Jim
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Corky, thanks for the comment, This band is glued onto the wood and drilled before turning, the resin or wood center bands i use are added after the blank is semi turned. The plastic that i use is called styrene sheets which are used by model railway enthusiasts ...
    "Tomorrow is the most important thing in life. Comes into us at midnight very clean. It's perfect when it arrives and it puts itself in our hands. It hopes we've learned something from yesterday.

     
     
  10. Likes Terry, Woodski liked this post
  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    2,427
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Frank
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi the wobbly mandrel is probably because of too much pressure from the tail stock.
    He who never made a mistake never made a discovery.....Samuel Smiles.

     
     
  12. Likes Terry liked this post
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    An exile Geordie living in Kingston upon Hull
    Posts
    9,503
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Terry
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Love the pen Jim and the tutorial!!!!!!!!
    Regards

    Terry


    https://www.facebook.com/myworldofpens

    "I have not failed. I've just found 10000 ways that won't work". Thomas Elva Edison.

     
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •