Painting Tubes

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Painting Tubes

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    22,745
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mixed results lets know how you go from now on mate.

    Peter.

    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chatham
    Posts
    434
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Frederick
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Penpal View Post
    Mixed results lets know how you go from now on mate.

    Peter.
    Will do Peter, will do.

    Cheers
    Frederick

     
     
  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    1,075
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Frederick View Post
    Hi all,

    At the moment I am losing more home made blanks due to some sort of reaction between glue, paint and plastic.

    I have tried etch priming tubes and then painting with acrylic and enamel. I have tried spray and brush painting and the results are the same.
    What is happening is the inside of the blank shows a mottled effect and, quite frankly, looks absolutely awful thus rendering the blank useless.

    If I may ask what paint do most people use and if they know of any interactions between adhesive, paint and plastic. The plastic I use is Aluminite slow and Amazing clear cast. Both types display the same effect.

    BTW the temperature in the workshop hit 38 degrees yesterday; bit too warm for me.


    Cheers
    Frederick
    Hi Frederick,

    Maybe pour the resin on the tubes with them in the mould. Or are you doing that?

     
     
  4. Thanks Frederick thanked for this post
  5. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chatham
    Posts
    434
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Frederick
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul hd View Post
    Hi Frederick,

    Maybe pour the resin on the tubes with them in the mould. Or are you doing that?

    If I am casting label/stamp blanks etc then that's how I usually make 'em. I don't know of a way to do that if I am making flip pour ones
    Your are right though, it would probably solve the problem.

    Cheers

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •