Sanding before turning

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Sanding before turning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Ian
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Sanding before turning

    Do any of you sand the square edges off your pen blanks before you turn them on the lathe ?


     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Maidstone
    Posts
    2,988
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    mark
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, not normally......but I did it once on a special blank, I took the corners of on the bandsaw so it was octagonal, can't say it did much to improve the turning.....in fact it took more time to do that than be patient and less aggressive on the lathe.
    I know some swear by it, but sharp tools and a slow approach can be quicker
    I only open my mouth...to change feet...
    www.turningmatters.co.uk

     
     
  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.
    Posts
    21,733
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Mark
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sharp Skew is all I use.

    COOPER 01/08/1998-31/01/2012

     
     
  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Chatham
    Posts
    689
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Frederick
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I usually don't do this but, like Mark, have done so especially on chippy blanks such as the resin impregnated twig blanks that Axminster had. They had a tendency to fall apart so removing the edge "Arris" gave a fighting chance.....

    Cheers
    Frederick

     
     
  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Peter
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope.

    Pete

     
     
  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Astley
    Posts
    4,809
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    John
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I sand the corners off on acrylic blanks only Ian.
    Kind regards John.

     
     
  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ivybridge
    Posts
    172
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    David
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, never seen the need.
    Sharpe tools and just get the feel for the material as to how quick or slow you need to go.

     
     
  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    23,613
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Especially on printed circuit board blanks,its a yes for me whenever.Made a special router jig about a yr ago have not used it yet.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  9. Likes flexi liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    County Durham
    Posts
    9,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Bill
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No I don’t bother. I’ve tried it but it didn’t prove anything.
    If it looks right it usually is! My namesake
    BLIND VETERANS UKhttps://www.facebook.com/blindveteransuk?ref=ts&fref=ts
    http://www.blindveterans.org.uk

     
     
  11. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Hitchin, Hertfordshire
    Posts
    2,997
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Neil
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No! .
    There is hardly anything in the world that some man cannot make a little worse and sell a little cheaper, and the people who consider price only are this man's lawful prey. (John Ruskin 1819-1900)

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •