Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

User Tag List

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Lancaster, PA Brooklyn, NY USA
    Posts
    2,827
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Angelo
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bammer View Post
    I hope Davey Gee reads this ...
    What's So Funny?

    Angelo

    Guaranteed not to rust, bust, collect dust, bend, chip, crack or peel.
    I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.

     
     
  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Narrowboat dweller Willington, Derby
    Posts
    2,726
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Ray
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It sounds to me that you're drilling polyester blanks, and I've had the odd one blow out. Polyurethane or alumilite is much more forgiving. As Vic said, I rarely have a problem, my solution is drill from both ends.

    Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk

     
     
  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.
    Posts
    21,881
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Mark
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Smart thinking Angelo.

    COOPER 01/08/1998-31/01/2012

     
     
  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    4,681
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Bob
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm the same as the others and never have a problem. Use the lathe and chuck and my drills are nothing special but they are sharp and I drill carefully. Blanks are always a little oversize and I always drill straight through, it's easy to feel and hear when the drill is nearing the end but I mark the drill anyway with marker pen and just wipe the mark off with cleaner when finished.
    Bob

    Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better. (Samuel Beckett)

     
     
  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    23,750
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use DeWalt Type 2 drills with nigh on 100% success for thirty years.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Herb
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    FWIW, PSI has new bits out for drilling plastic only.
    (PSI= Penn State Industries)

    They are not cheap though.
    Penn State Industries: Product Search

     
     
  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Soaked Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Greg
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    They look interesting for problematic materials, although I won't be jumping about to replace my normal bits. Does anyone know what that particular shape of tip is called?

     
     
  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Roanoke, Illinois USA
    Posts
    3,642
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Terry
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Angelo I only use a drill press for all my blanks. I make sure I clear the chips FREQUENTLY. I also back with scrap wood.
    One minute your young and fun the next your turning down the stereo so you can see better.

     
     
  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    23,750
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Twin Oaks View Post
    FWIW, PSI has new bits out for drilling plastic only.
    (PSI= Penn State Industries)

    They are not cheap though.
    Penn State Industries: Product Search
    I missed the value and exact shape of the drill in that its very expensive compared with others., the tip is blurry.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Yateley Hants
    Posts
    328
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    ken
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As the drill emerges from the blank it acts like your cutting brass,it try"s to pull it's way through, the acrylic blank cannot take this stress as the drill pulls it way through and it gives way where it's unsupported with a resulting chunk of acrylic being knocked out..
    Set a drill depth stop, i am lucky in that i have one built into my drill, most have the threaded stop on the side with two nuts. I set it so it stops about 3mm from emerging then use my 12in disk sand to sand away the blank from the blind end still it meets the hole.

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •