Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

User Tag List

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    21,009
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The more I hear and see of Acrylic Blanks the experiences vary so much, to me they are messy and improbable with white curlings. Amazing how they can be so beautiful. As well the infill painting makes them creative Angelo.

    Peter.

    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Mayo Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Michael
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've recently cast some acrylic blanks. I'm wondering if I should drill them from both ends on my bench drill to minimise blow out? Want to avoid wasting any if possible

     
     
  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.
    Posts
    19,274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Mark
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good thinking Angelo.

    Haven't heard from you for a while.

    COOPER 01/08/1998-31/01/2012

     
     
  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Inverness
    Posts
    530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Bob
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mayo Mick View Post
    I've recently cast some acrylic blanks. I'm wondering if I should drill them from both ends on my bench drill to minimise blow out? Want to avoid wasting any if possible
    Hi Michael I can drill both ends on my lathe with pen jaws on and the hole is perfect but I would not attempt it on my drill press I do not think they are as accurate drilling both ends as a lathe would try it with an old blank first

     
     
  5. Thanks Mayo Mick thanked for this post
  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Mayo Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Michael
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't have any pin jaws for the chuck that I have (its an old vantage chuck from Robert Sorby that I bought new in '97, cannot get accessories anymore for it) I'll try drilling on my pillar drill, If not successful, I'll have to get myself a new chuck.

     
     
  7. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    4,394
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Bob
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mayo Mick View Post
    I don't have any pin jaws for the chuck that I have (its an old vantage chuck from Robert Sorby that I bought new in '97, cannot get accessories anymore for it) I'll try drilling on my pillar drill, If not successful, I'll have to get myself a new chuck.
    Do a search on youtube where there are examples of home made pen jaws which you could adapt to your chuck. From memory it looked pretty simple using aluminium angle and some earth magnets

    I saved it somewhere if you're stuck as I intended making it but took the easy route and bought some.
    Bob

    Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better. (Samuel Beckett)

     
     
  8. Thanks Mayo Mick thanked for this post
  9. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    980
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    William
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I’ve found turning between centres first then drilling on the lathe is much more accurate and less chance of a blowout.

     
     
  10. Thanks Mayo Mick thanked for this post
  11. #28
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    21,009
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use a drill press and drill point DeWalt type 2 drills so called because the lead point of the drill is shaped like a small drill.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  12. Thanks Mayo Mick thanked for this post
  13. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    172
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Karl
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I drill with a large drill press and DeWalt bullet points.

    I drill one end to a depth of 10mm, then turn the blank over and drill through from the other end.
    Never had any kind of blowout since I started doing it this way.

    Karl

     
     
  14. Thanks Mayo Mick thanked for this post
  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Mayo Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Michael
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mayo Mick View Post
    I don't have any pin jaws for the chuck that I have (its an old vantage chuck from Robert Sorby that I bought new in '97, cannot get accessories anymore for it) I'll try drilling on my pillar drill, If not successful, I'll have to get myself a new chuck.
    Just an update on this. I've tried drilling on my drill press to some degree of success. Got some blowout on a few blanks rendering them useless
    I tried some in my chuck and they actually fit into it, just! 100% success rate so far, taking it easy as I'm nearing the end of the blank

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •