Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

User Tag List

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 33 of 33

Thread: Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,183
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I always have a backer block whether Iím using a drill press or the lathe, I drill very carefully especially near the end and I have never had any issues with blowout.

    www.PenBlanksAndMoulds.co.uk
    Quality Artisan Pen Blanks & Casting Moulds for Pen Turners
    including our own version of the Resin Saver Mold the "Less-Resin" Mould

     
     
  2. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Kirkcaldy
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    John
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Once I've cut my blanks, the extra bits I have left I glue together & when they are long enough I can make a pen blank out of them ( saves a lot of waste!)

     
     
  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    21,843
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow a long posting well worth while.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •