Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

User Tag List

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Lancaster, PA Brooklyn, NY USA
    Posts
    2,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Angelo
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Drilling Acrylic/Resin Blanks

    When drilling these blanks there is always the risk of a blow out when the drill exits thru
    the bottom of the blank.
    FOR ME IT'S ABOUT 90%, NO MATTER WHAT DRILLS I USE.
    So I cut the blank much longer than needed and drill past the tube length.
    Then cut the blank to length and you end up with a fully drilled blank.
    But you might end up with an unusable cutoff.
    Now I cut the blank slightly longer than tube lenght and medium CA glue a piece
    of any wood about 3/4'' in height to the bottom of the blank.
    Drill untill you enter the wood, then cut off the glued piece and you're done.
    This doesn't take much time at all. I don't remember where I got the idea from, but I'll
    do this from now on.

    Angelo

    Guaranteed not to rust, bust, collect dust, bend, chip, crack or peel.
    I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.

     
     
  2. Likes Firefrode liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    22,974
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why not use any device necessary if you save all your blanks.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    at home
    Posts
    12,783
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    no
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice one Angelo I always cut my blanks longer than needed and cut the extra off after but as you say sometimes whats left is of no use

     
     
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Rugeley Staffs
    Posts
    8,177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Vic
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I must have drilled a hundred or more acrylic/resin blanks and you can count the number of blow outs that I have had on one hand. I cut the blanks just over the length of the tubes and drill straight through. I always drill on the lathe with a set of pin jaws. The drills I use are nothing special in fact they are the cheapest that you can get from UK drills. Whist drilling I retract the drill very regularly to clear the swarf. I drill at relatively low speed and the hand feed rate from the tail stock I make sure is very steady. Just before break through I slow the feed rate of the drill . I can hoestly say that I don't find it a problem.

     
     
  6. Likes edlea, rayf6604, mattkemp liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    4,691
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Ed
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I blew the brains out of one the other day. .normally with very careful drilling I succeed but this time I was thinking of something else and forgot that I was nearing the end
    Ed


    Confused ?.......You will be !

     
     
  8. Likes Vic Perrin liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    9,697
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Peter
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I never get blow outs and I only cut the blanks just slightly longer than the tube. What I do is mark the drill bit so that it has a mark the same length as the blank and as I am getting near to the end of the blank just ease back on the pressure and no dramas no blow outs.

    Peter
    Be a yardstick of quality. Some people aren't used to an environment where excellence is expected. Steve Jobs

     
     
  10. Likes Vic Perrin, Bammer liked this post
  11. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Rugeley Staffs
    Posts
    8,177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Vic
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Buckeye View Post
    I never get blow outs and I only cut the blanks just slightly longer than the tube. What I do is mark the drill bit so that it has a mark the same length as the blank and as I am getting near to the end of the blank just ease back on the pressure and no dramas no blow outs.

    Peter

     
     
  12. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Cambridge
    Posts
    1,399
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Brad
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I hope Davey Gee reads this ...
    I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was

     
     
  13. Likes daveygee liked this post
  14. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Soaked Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Greg
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Buckeye View Post
    I never get blow outs and I only cut the blanks just slightly longer than the tube. What I do is mark the drill bit so that it has a mark the same length as the blank and as I am getting near to the end of the blank just ease back on the pressure and no dramas no blow outs.

    Peter
    Pretty much the same here. I'm still in low numbers of blanks drilled (<50) but the only blow out I've had was cross-cut black palm. It caught right on the exist and kaboom, tis all a learning process. Can't say I've had any other issues but I'm rather a cautious driller letting heat dissipate as required.

     
     
  15. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Lancaster, PA Brooklyn, NY USA
    Posts
    2,507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Angelo
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's probably better in a 4 jaw chuck on the lathe, but I hold the blank
    in a drill vise and use a drill press. The vise is only clamping on 2 sides.
    I have several 4 jaw chucks but none of them are scroll chucks.
    These are independent chucks, you have to dial in each jaw separately.
    That's a real PITA
    I should get a scroll chuck, but................
    Angelo

    Guaranteed not to rust, bust, collect dust, bend, chip, crack or peel.
    I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •