Casting with aluminium honeycomb.

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Casting with aluminium honeycomb.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    St Ives, Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    David
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Casting with aluminium honeycomb.

    Hi Chaps,
    My first visit and first post. I have only recently started turning pens and have become addicted! I also acquired a casting pot with the lofty (and perhaps foolhardy) ambition of casting unusual hybrids and would welcome some advice. My questions:-
    1. I have tried epoxy resin so far which seemed very hard once set but the temperature during curing did vary and the catalyst percentage is very difficult to achieve accurately....sensible choice or not?
    2. I tried to set aluminium honeycomb into resin and ended up with a lot of small hexagonal pieces of resin all over my workshop when I tried to turn it because resin does not appear to adhere to aluminium! Has anyone else been successful with that? I've seen Pam do it on You Tube!
    3. I also tried Banksia Nuts which seemed to remain soft in places.....does it need to be stabilised first.
    PLEASE HELP!
    David M


     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Doncaster
    Posts
    258
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Scott
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi David

    I am a little confused by your issue measuring the catalyst with epoxy as most epoxy is 100:100 or 100:45

    Polyester resin, normally the cheapest where most people start, is often 2% max.

    Also epoxy bonds very well to other items and polyester tends not to so well.



    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk

     
     
  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    1,095
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Paul
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is an interesting vid from Zac Higgins on honeycomb. He mostly uses Alumilite which I think is the best resin out there.

    You may get better results if you go with his idea of soaking in acetate.


     
     
  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Canberra AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    22,955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How convenient Paul Zac took much of the mystery out of the product with lots of tips along the way.Well noted mate.

    Peter.
    Nil Desperandum

     
     
  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    St Ives, Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    David
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Scott, you are quite correct. I have bought both polyester and epoxy and it was the polyester that I used (sorry about the confusion)....which may account for the poor bond with the aluminium. I still did not get a good result overall which I suspect is due to the varying temperatures during curing. I will sort out some form of temperature control and give it another go.
    Thanks for the feedback.

     
     
  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tennant Creek, Northern Territory, Australia.
    Posts
    21,045
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Mark
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Interesting hints on the video.

    COOPER 01/08/1998-31/01/2012

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •