Pot resin casting

User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Pot resin casting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Andrew
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Pot resin casting

    Please advise. I have a converted paint pot to start casting resin. It is rated to 2.1 bars (30psi) - is this sufficient for clear casting ?


     
     
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    2,470
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Alan
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do a bit of resin casting and use a pot but usually use 50-60 psi,I think you need to be above 40 psi you could give it a try with a small item to see if it works

     
     
  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    2,470
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Alan
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just done a search reccomendations seem to be for minimum of 60 psi

     
     
  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    Ash
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do a bit of this and usually around 50psi, which tends to be the ball park recommendation.

    The pot I use is rated up to 80 but I don’t go anywhere near that.

    As mentioned you could give it a go at a lower pressure and see how it goes. You’ll find out soon enough when you come to turn it.

    Good luck!
    Cheers
    Ash

     
     
  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Astley
    Posts
    4,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Real Name
    John
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, as above Andrew, I cast at 60psi.
    Kind regards John.

     
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •